Daniel
Gold Level Expert
Positive Feedback: 92.7%
Accepted Answers: 2174
Daniel is a certified expert with Answeroom. Daniel has achieved 'Gold' level status, the highest overall rating possible. Daniel has a satisfaction rating of 92.7%
Live chat
Daniel: Hi, my name is Daniel.
Daniel: Can I help you with your questions?
 
Are you an AnsweRoom returning user?
Sign In
Register
Search
Welcome to AnsweRoom Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
long check cost number letter write school tv pch refund find university win pay call mobile start visa india house tax card model activate phone online credit week send time code entry money prize inch led philippines search year everest working application carry help square bank day build status claim


Which island in the Caribbean has the cheapest all inclusive vacation packages for North Americans?

My fiance and I are interested in taking a vacation to a Caribbean island destination. I am budget concious and would like to find out which islands offer the best deals on all inclusive vacation packages including; flights, hotels and food arrangements.  

I am terrible at making arrangements to have fun and I just want to go to a place where I don't have to worry about that and just relax. I was hoping to pay less than $1000 per person for 5 - 7 nights.  Traveling from Northern US states.
asked 3 years ago by 007mike (180 points)
Add your answer below and help build our online community of people helping people. Meet new people and make new friends with common interests. Share your knowledge and learn.

10 Answers

2 like 0 dislike
 
Best answer
Some say mexico but I think its the Dominican Republic in places like Punta Cana because of the Colera scare from the earthquake.
answered 3 years ago by admin (1,700 points)
thanks for the tip.  i'm a little scared of Mexico at the moment.
me too. i went to Mexico in 2002 and had a great time in Puerta Vallerta. Then rented a car and went down the Pacific coast to Manzanillo. There was always a police or military presence but you didn't feel that intimidated. I wouldn't make that trip now.
I just came back from a vacation in punta cana, Dominican Republic.  we stayed at the grand Baha'i resort Bavaro. We brought along our three boys and had a great time my wife enjoyed the ample seating at the beach although we still had to put towels down to reserve our spots on the beach. We went during the March break so it was not as cost-effective but still we only paid about $1300 per person each is really good for the March break. My wife and I had got away just a few weeks earlier to the grand paradise the bavaro.  the only paid $700 per person for that trip which was much more economical. For the time we had this was probably her best value per dollar in many years.
Aruba is not the cheapest but it's my favorite. It's always warm their not like Cuba and Mexico which can be cold in the months of January and February. Twice I've now been burned by whether in the mid-70s which is not swimmable for the kids. So when you consider what's cheap for all-inclusive's in the Caribbean you must also consider the weather for the months of January and February which are two popular vacation months.
1 like 0 dislike

I booked an all inclusive vacation to the Bahamas staying at the Breezes Bahamas. Looks like  a fun place to spend a vacation. There aren't too many all inclusives in the Bahamas so the prices are a little higher. We were able to get a one week vacation there for under $1500 per person all in flying from Toronto, Canada.

If you want to check them out I suggest looking at the site http://www.redtag.ca as they have a nice comparison shopping tool to rank all inclusive packages from a variety of Caribbean destinations. If you look enough you will find the vacation package that is right for you and your budget.

answered 3 years ago by anonymous
I have to say that I think mexico is much cheaper.  I usually go to the Myan for less than $1000 per person.  Thats is a good value considering the weather and the fact that there are pyramids to explore.
I can't argue with Mexico as a choice I went there myself and had a great time but this was 7 - 8 years ago.  The price is right but at the same time if I fear for my safety I don't see what I am gaining by going there.
What a great time Breezes Bahamas is. The staff at this hotel go out of their way to make sure you are having a great time. Hotel could use a bit of a facelift but honestly it was one of the best times I have ever had on vacation.  The only caveat I would say is that there are cheaper all inclusive vacations in Dominican, Jamaica and Mexico that I would try out next before returning to Bahamas for another vacation just to try the experience not due to disappointment with the Bahamas
0 like 0 dislike
I have visited Jamaica and it is fairly inexpensive.  Dominican and Jamaica are the cheapest all inclusive packages I have seen.
answered 3 years ago by shipWrecker (150 points)
What is the cheapest all inclusive resort in Nassau, Bahamas
0 like 0 dislike
How about Jamaica man!  Its usually a little more than $1000 but its worth it.  The weather is always hot and the beaches are great.  Last time I was there I explored the white river where the natives live.
answered 3 years ago by admin (1,700 points)
I would like to try Jamaica myself for an all inclusive vacation but the wife doesn't want to go there. I find the Jamaican culture fascinating but if you can't get the wife to budge what can you do.
0 like 0 dislike
Some hotels have a vacation club in Punta Cana that allows you to get free upgrades when you come a second time to the hotel.  If this is your first time you won't qualify but do keep an eye out for them while you are at the hotel.  You can save a ton by booking direct with the vacation club and cut out the middle man.
answered 3 years ago by admin (1,700 points)
0 like 0 dislike
We have been to 3 Punta Cana Hotels - Grand Paradise Bavaro, Bahai Principe Bavaro and the Grand Occidental Flamenco.  We paid under $1000 for each of them.  Our secret is to wait till the last 2 weeks or so before we want to go on vacation and then buy last minute.  Another part of our secret is to look for charter flights that fly out of smaller cities.  There is usually unsold inventory that goes cheap.  Charter companies like signature vacations, apple vacations and sunquest vacations lose money if a seat is not filled on the plane.  So they will sell at a loss if they have to just to fill the seat!!!
answered 3 years ago by admin (1,700 points)
0 like 0 dislike
I don't know if I can tell you that Punta Cana in the Dominican Republic is the best choice in terms of price although it is cheap but I can tell you that if scuba diving is something you enjoy put a cannot is an awesome place to do it and it's cheap. Also they have swimming with the sharks and swimming with dolphins both activities are under hundred dollars to do and and much cheaper if you do not go through the hotel but find a local water taxi to take you there. I hope you enjoy your vacation.
answered 3 years ago by admin (1,700 points)
0 like 0 dislike
I stayed in the paradisus hotel and I believe it's the best all-inclusive in the Dominican Republic. I bought my tickets last minute and I paid just under $1200. I paid probably 200 more than other comparable resorts but I'm sure I got my moneys worth. I compared notes with a friend who went to the real bamboo and I definitely had a better time. Though the reviews are nice they lacked some of the features found at the paradisus.
answered 3 years ago by admin (1,700 points)
0 like 0 dislike
My friend asked me "Which island in the caribbean has the lowest rates hotel?" and I  started to think about it.  He is thinking 4 star and above.  My research shows that the Dominican Republic is close but Cuba is cheaper, but the food is not as good.  Also americans can't go there.  As a Canadian thats not a problem for me and my friend however.
answered 3 years ago by admin (1,700 points)
0 like 0 dislike
I'm a big fan of Mexico. You can still get great deals in Punta Cana.
answered 2 years ago by anonymous

Related answers

984 views
i need of schools that offers mass communication in canada
98 views
yes i am student

Your answer

Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

Related discussions

What is the premiere vacation destination in the Caribbean for all inclusive travelers?

what is the premiere vacation destination in the Caribbean for all inclusive travelers
Comment
I personally like going to the Dominican because the pricing is great and you can get direct flights from Canada pretty cheap. Getting a cheaper flight makes the vacation much less expensive.

What is the best all inclusive Caribbean vacation destination when traveling from north america?

what is the best all inclusive Caribbean vacation destination when traveling from north america
Comment

What is the cheapest flights to Mexico for an all inclusive vacation for someone traveling from Canada in springtime?

What is the cheapest flights to Mexico for an all inclusive vacation for someone traveling from Canada in springtime
Comment

What caribbean destination has the cheapest all inclusive?

what caribbean destination has the cheapest all inclusive
Comment

Post A Comment